70, High Street, KT1 4DQ
70 High Street is a 85 m² terraced home in Hampton Wick. It sold for £560,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £560,000 8.7% 6.6% Aug 1996 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, High Street.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,588 per square metre (£612 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,541 per square metre (£701 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £560,000 £6,588 £641,004 £7,541 Aug 1996 £75,000 £882 £561,220 £6,603 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £641,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hampton Wick are now selling for between £6,450 and £8,360 per square metre (£599 and £776 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £548,000 and £711,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/0905/HOT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 70 High Street Hampton Wick Kingston Upon Thames
- Description:
- Rear dormer roof extension and installation of two rooflights to front roof.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.