40a, Longhurst Road, SE13 5LP
40a Longhurst Road is a 53 m² flat in Lewisham. It sold for £455,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £455,000 -1.0% -2.8% Sep 2016 £475,000 30.9% 29.8% Jul 2014 £265,000 10.8% 8.5% Dec 1998 £53,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40a, Longhurst Road.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,584 per square metre (£797 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,519 per square metre (£791 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £455,000 £8,585 £451,503 £8,519 Sep 2016 £475,000 £8,962 £475,016 £8,963 Jul 2014 £265,000 £5,000 £326,867 £6,167 Dec 1998 £53,500 £1,009 £323,318 £6,100 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lewisham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,840 per square metre (£539 and £728 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40a Longhurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40a Longhurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.