24, Megan Close, SA4 4PS
24 Megan Close is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Gorseinon. It sold for £127,500 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £127,500 4.4% 2.3% Sep 2002 £59,000 0.8% -0.6% Jun 1999 £57,500 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,593 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £127,500 £1,875 £176,357 £2,593 Sep 2002 £59,000 £868 £205,160 £3,017 Jun 1999 £57,500 £846 £191,510 £2,816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gorseinon are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,540 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.