Romany, Sunset Lane, RH20 2NY
Romany Sunset Lane is a 240 m² detached home in West Chiltington. It sold for £1,275,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £1,275,000 4.5% 2.4% Sep 2003 £607,500 17.3% 15.6% Dec 1997 £242,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Romany, Sunset Lane.
- Internal area
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,312 per square metre (£494 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,032 per square metre (£560 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £1,275,000 £5,312 £1,447,794 £6,032 Sep 2003 £607,500 £2,531 £1,285,902 £5,358 Dec 1997 £242,500 £1,010 £986,972 £4,112 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 240 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,447,794. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Chiltington are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,180 per square metre (£373 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 240 m², this implies a valuation between £965,000 and £1,243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,102 square metres (22,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Romany Sunset Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for Romany Sunset Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2013 DC/13/1741
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Romany Sunset Lane West Chiltington Pulborough West Susse
- Description:
- Alterations to existing detached garage
- Summary:
- 06 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 248 sqm (2,669 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929