14, Stonewood, DA2 8BY
14 Stonewood is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Bean. It sold for £352,500 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £352,500 8.6% 6.9% Jan 2013 £195,000 3.7% 1.1% Nov 2003 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Stonewood.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,246 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,189 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £352,500 £4,247 £430,671 £5,189 Jan 2013 £195,000 £2,349 £370,851 £4,468 Nov 2003 £140,000 £1,687 £335,879 £4,047 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bean are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,530 per square metre (£325 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Stonewood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/05/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Stonewood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.