Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2020 £375,000 5.6% 3.5%
Apr 2003 £146,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Ferncliffe Drive.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,060 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,661 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2020 £375,000 £2,060 £484,342 £2,661
Apr 2003 £146,000 £802 £344,641 £1,894

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £484,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,390 per square metre (£216 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £424,000 and £617,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
429 square metres (4,618 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Ferncliffe Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
Photos:

There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Ferncliffe Drive.

Photos for 5 Ferncliffe Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2009 09/03927/HOU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
5 Ferncliffe Drive Baildon West Yorkshire
Description:
Construction of front porch, two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.