15, Bower Green, ME5 8TN
15 Bower Green is a 73 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £247,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £247,000 4.0% 2.1% Nov 2010 £170,000 3.6% 1.2% Mar 2003 £129,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Bower Green.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,383 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,196 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £247,000 £3,384 £306,335 £4,196 Nov 2010 £170,000 £2,329 £357,378 £4,896 Mar 2003 £129,995 £1,781 £325,804 £4,463 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,480 per square metre (£317 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Bower Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/11/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Bower Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: