Property data
Sale history
£385,000 on Oct 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Oakdene, School Lane.

Floorplan Oakdene
View floorplan
Internal area
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,031 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,465 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £385,000 £3,031 £440,035 £3,465

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grundisburgh are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,740 per square metre (£321 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £439,000 and £602,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
794 square metres (8,547 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Oakdene School Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Oakdene School Lane.

Photos for Oakdene School Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2025 DC/25/1765/VOC
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
Oakdene School Lane Ufford Woodbridge Suffolk
Description:
Variation of Condition No. 2 of DC/23/0480/FUL - Extension & refurbishment of bungalow - Addition of dormer windows replacing rooflights and other external alterations

Planning ref:
February 2023 DC/23/0480/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
Oakdene School Lane Ufford Woodbridge Suffol
Description:
Extension and refurbishment of bungalow

Planning ref:
July 2022 DC/22/2768/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
Oakdene School Lane Ufford Suffol
Description:
Demolish existing bungalow dwelling. Build new 2 storey dwelling