26, Halstow Close, ME15 9XA
26 Halstow Close is a 80 m² detached home in Maidstone. It sold for £290,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £290,000 2.8% 1.3% Mar 2013 £238,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Halstow Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,625 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,165 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £290,000 £3,625 £333,163 £4,165 Mar 2013 £238,000 £2,975 £360,272 £4,503 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,490 per square metre (£316 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Halstow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2024) for 26 Halstow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.