2, Chesterton Close, B97 5XS
2 Chesterton Close is a 132 m² detached home in Redditch. It sold for £405,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £405,000 5.0% 2.9% Apr 2001 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,068 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,611 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £405,000 £3,068 £476,658 £3,611 Apr 2001 £160,000 £1,212 £485,313 £3,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £476,658. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,820 per square metre (£268 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £381,000 and £504,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 640 square metres (6,889 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.