Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2020 £382,000 3.6% 1.9%
Feb 2015 £315,000 5.8% 3.5%
Oct 2009 £233,000 1.4% -1.0%
Dec 2004 £217,500 58.5% 56.1%
Nov 2002 £83,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Marriott Road.

Floorplan 32
View floorplan
Internal area
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,602 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2020 £382,000 £2,916 £471,835 £3,602
Feb 2015 £315,000 £2,405 £505,925 £3,862
Oct 2009 £233,000 £1,779 £406,923 £3,106
Dec 2004 £217,500 £1,660 £472,301 £3,605
Nov 2002 £83,000 £634 £288,360 £2,201

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £471,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,700 and £4,170 per square metre (£250 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £546,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Marriott Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 32 Marriott Road.

Photos for 32 Marriott Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.