164, High Street, PO33 4LZ
164 High Street is a 182 m² detached home in Wootton Bridge. It sold for £430,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £430,000 5.8% 3.8% Aug 1997 £119,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 164, High Street.
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,362 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,119 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £430,000 £2,363 £567,690 £3,119 Aug 1997 £119,000 £654 £594,972 £3,269 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £567,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wootton Bridge are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,040 per square metre (£276 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £542,000 and £735,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,072 square metres (11,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 164 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 164 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.