89, Saxon Place, DA4 9JQ
89 Saxon Place is a 76 m² semi-detached home in South Darenth. It sold for £320,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £320,000 4.2% 2.0% Feb 2006 £180,000 8.0% 6.4% Sep 1999 £110,000 31.3% 28.9% Nov 1996 £51,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,210 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,900 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £320,000 £4,211 £372,412 £4,900 Feb 2006 £180,000 £2,368 £404,117 £5,317 Sep 1999 £110,000 £1,447 £527,427 £6,940 Nov 1996 £51,000 £671 £337,515 £4,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Darenth are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,880 per square metre (£337 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 89 Saxon Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/06/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Saxon Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: