11, Watcombe Close, NE37 3LW
11 Watcombe Close is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Washington. It sold for £155,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £155,000 12.1% 10.6% Aug 2018 £125,000 3.7% 1.6% Nov 2000 £65,500 1.9% 0.0% May 1995 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,781 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,219 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £155,000 £1,782 £193,033 £2,219 Aug 2018 £125,000 £1,437 £154,031 £1,770 Nov 2000 £65,500 £753 £191,209 £2,198 May 1995 £59,000 £678 £192,580 £2,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £380 and £1,140 per square metre (£35 and £105 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £33,000 and £99,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Watcombe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Watcombe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: