40, Hurdis Road, B90 2DP
40 Hurdis Road is a 138 m² semi-detached home in Shirley. It sold for £316,131 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
£316,131 on Aug 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,290 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,718 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £316,131 £2,291 £375,025 £2,718 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,025. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £598,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 499 square metres (5,371 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 PL/2022/01957/MINFHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Hurdis Road Shirley Solihull
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension & first floor extension over existing garage.
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 PL/2022/01956/CLOPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Hurdis Road Shirley Solihull
- Description:
- Certificate of lawful development for loft conversion including hip to gable extension, dormer window to rear & roof light to the front elevation together with garage conversion with new window to front elevation.