12, Edlington Lane, DN4 9LS
12 Edlington Lane is a 79 m² terraced home in Warmsworth. It sold for £70,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £70,000 -6.0% -7.7% Aug 2016 £90,000 -0.6% -2.7% Nov 2006 £95,000 27.6% 25.2% Aug 2002 £33,750 5.0% 3.6% Mar 1999 £28,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Edlington Lane.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £886 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,168 per square metre (£109 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £70,000 £886 £92,265 £1,168 Aug 2016 £90,000 £1,139 £124,422 £1,575 Nov 2006 £95,000 £1,203 £137,328 £1,738 Aug 2002 £33,750 £427 £115,346 £1,460 Mar 1999 £28,500 £361 £129,733 £1,642 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warmsworth are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,390 per square metre (£149 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Edlington Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Edlington Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.