9, Woodview Close, SO16 3PZ
9 Woodview Close is a 129 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £480,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £480,000 2.6% 0.5% May 2004 £317,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Woodview Close.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,720 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,438 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £480,000 £3,721 £572,515 £4,438 May 2004 £317,500 £2,461 £621,474 £4,818 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £572,515. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,050 per square metre (£284 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 677 square metres (7,287 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Woodview Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Woodview Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.