30, Front Street, NE36 0SH
30 Front Street is a 136 m² terraced home in East Boldon. It sold for £260,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £260,000 -0.5% -2.5% Mar 2010 £275,000 9.5% 7.1% Aug 2002 £138,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Front Street.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,911 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,375 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £260,000 £1,912 £323,014 £2,375 Mar 2010 £275,000 £2,022 £420,881 £3,095 Aug 2002 £138,000 £1,015 £390,647 £2,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Boldon are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,950 per square metre (£175 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Front Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Front Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: