89, Grove Road, B11 4DB
89 Grove Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Sparkhill. It sold for £100,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £100,000 7.8% 5.7% Mar 2002 £25,000 11.2% 9.5% Feb 2000 £20,000 0.0% -1.9% Aug 1995 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,162 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,558 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £100,000 £1,163 £133,985 £1,558 Mar 2002 £25,000 £291 £86,502 £1,006 Feb 2000 £20,000 £233 £98,632 £1,147 Aug 1995 £20,000 £233 £117,769 £1,369 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,985. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sparkhill are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,340 per square metre (£152 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 89 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.