35, Ferncliffe Drive, BD17 5AH
35 Ferncliffe Drive is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Baildon. It sold for £220,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Aug 2020
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,340 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,908 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £220,000 £2,340 £273,391 £2,908 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,391. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,390 per square metre (£216 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 473 square metres (5,091 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 19/04836/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Ferncliffe Drive Baildon West Yorkshire
- Description:
- Hip to gable roof extension, first floor rear extension over kitchen, loft conversion to include new roof lights and alteration of window to doors and decking to rear
- Summary:
- 11 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.