4, Walpole Road, E18 2LL
4 Walpole Road is a 139 m² terraced home in South Woodford. It sold for £715,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £715,000 * 24.6% 22.7% Dec 2017 £435,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Walpole Road.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,143 per square metre (£478 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,010 per square metre (£558 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £715,000 £5,144 £835,358 £6,010 Dec 2017 £435,000 £3,129 £501,428 £3,607 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £835,358. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £751,000 and £988,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL61273
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Walpole Road, London
- Owner
-
MACGROW LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12334983)
Proprietor address: 4 Walpole Road, London E18 2LL
Price paid on title: £715,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Apr 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 0997/18
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4, Walpole Road, South Woodford, London
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension. Single storey side/rear extension Loft conversion with rear dormer. Creation of outrigger dormer. Three front roof lights. (Summary).
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 1017/18
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved