Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2020 £205,000 6.8% 5.1%
Dec 2012 £124,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Bennett Place.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,534 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,700 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2020 £205,000 £3,534 £214,627 £3,700
Dec 2012 £124,995 £2,155 £160,259 £2,763

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slade Green are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,000 per square metre (£352 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Bennett Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Bennett Place.

Photos for 17 Bennett Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.