26, Grove Road, SA6 5JW
26 Grove Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Clydach. It sold for £91,500 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
£91,500 on Aug 2020
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,076 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,488 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £91,500 £1,076 £126,470 £1,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clydach are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,480 per square metre (£153 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.