21, Fosters Way, EX23 8HF
21 Fosters Way is a 84 m² detached home in Bude. It sold for £354,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £354,000 3.5% 1.5% Jul 2009 £245,000 4.4% 1.8% Jul 2006 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Fosters Way.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,214 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,132 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £354,000 £4,214 £431,051 £5,132 Jul 2009 £245,000 £2,917 £447,708 £5,330 Jul 2006 £215,000 £2,560 £400,012 £4,762 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bude are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,510 per square metre (£312 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 588 square metres (6,329 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Fosters Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Fosters Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: