39, Brackendale, CH2 4PQ
39 Brackendale is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Elton. It sold for £138,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £138,000 1.1% -1.0% Oct 2007 £120,000 12.4% 10.4% Sep 1999 £46,500 20.8% 18.7% Nov 1998 £40,000 54.3% 51.1% Feb 1996 £11,883 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,916 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,453 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £138,000 £1,917 £176,638 £2,453 Oct 2007 £120,000 £1,667 £193,770 £2,691 Sep 1999 £46,500 £646 £190,619 £2,647 Nov 1998 £40,000 £556 £186,927 £2,596 Feb 1996 £11,883 £165 £66,808 £928 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,270 per square metre (£211 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Brackendale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Brackendale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.