East View, CA10 3DS
East View is a 110 m² detached home in Shap. It sold for £249,999 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
£249,999 on May 2020
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,979 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £249,999 £2,273 £327,739 £2,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 701 square metres (7,545 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for East View . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/02/2021. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for East View .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.