43, Fore Street, EX5 4NN
43 Fore Street is a 128 m² terraced home in Silverton. It sold for £248,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £248,000 1.6% -0.5% Nov 2005 £196,000 9.9% 7.9% Jul 2003 £156,950 32.4% 30.7% Dec 1999 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Fore Street.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,937 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,344 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £248,000 £1,938 £300,064 £2,344 Nov 2005 £196,000 £1,531 £322,035 £2,516 Jul 2003 £156,950 £1,226 £295,863 £2,311 Dec 1999 £57,000 £445 £228,242 £1,783 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,064. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silverton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,910 per square metre (£259 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Fore Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 43 Fore Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: