Property data
Sale history
£299,000 on Apr 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Somerset Place.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,215 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,948 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2020 £299,000 £3,215 £367,130 £3,948

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,130. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,870 per square metre (£188 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
913 square metres (9,827 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Somerset Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2019. It last appeared Jan 2021.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 6 Somerset Place.

Photos for 6 Somerset Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.