40, Fulwood Row, PR2 5RW
40 Fulwood Row is a 112 m² detached home in Grimsargh. It sold for £200,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £200,000 2.3% 0.5% Feb 2016 £180,000 5.5% 3.4% Aug 1999 £75,000 3.2% 1.1% Aug 1995 £66,000 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,785 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,285 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £200,000 £1,786 £255,872 £2,285 Feb 2016 £180,000 £1,607 £254,056 £2,268 Aug 1999 £75,000 £670 £273,881 £2,445 Aug 1995 £66,000 £589 £283,413 £2,530 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 651 square metres (7,007 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Fulwood Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Fulwood Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2005 06/2005/0859
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 40 Fulwood Row, Fulwood, Preston, Lancashire
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension to rear of dwelling.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: