102, Windermere Road, LA9 5EZ
102 Windermere Road is a 149 m² terraced home in Kendal. It sold for £360,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £360,000 2.4% 0.3% Aug 2003 £243,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 102, Windermere Road.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,416 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,992 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £360,000 £2,416 £445,882 £2,992 Aug 2003 £243,000 £1,631 £511,404 £3,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,882. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendal are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,730 per square metre (£259 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £556,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 370 square metres (3,983 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 102 Windermere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2018. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 102 Windermere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.