57, Silver Street, EX5 5LT
57 Silver Street is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Thorverton. It sold for £235,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £235,000 7.2% 5.0% May 2006 £89,000 63.1% 54.1% Feb 2006 £79,200 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Silver Street.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,357 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,062 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £235,000 £3,357 £284,335 £4,062 May 2006 £89,000 £1,271 £141,050 £2,015 Feb 2006 £79,200 £1,131 £128,962 £1,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorverton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,050 per square metre (£287 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 628 square metres (6,760 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Silver Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Silver Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).