Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2020 £163,000 1.0% -0.8%
Sep 2016 £157,000 9.4% 8.2%
Jun 2013 £117,000 4.5% 2.1%
May 2002 £72,000 14.0% 12.4%
Apr 1999 £48,000 11.6% 5.3%
Jan 1999 £47,000 -5.3% -6.7%
Jul 1998 £48,500 na na
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,328 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,809 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2020 £163,000 £2,329 £196,659 £2,809
Sep 2016 £157,000 £2,243 £212,666 £3,038
Jun 2013 £117,000 £1,671 £194,170 £2,774
May 2002 £72,000 £1,029 £201,816 £2,883
Apr 1999 £48,000 £686 £221,390 £3,163
Jan 1999 £47,000 £671 £225,795 £3,226
Jul 1998 £48,500 £693 £198,352 £2,834

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Lynn are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,020 per square metre (£205 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 12a Bayfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 12a Bayfield Close.

Photos for 12a Bayfield Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.