Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2020 £131,000 1.3% -0.3%
Oct 2011 £116,500 0.2% -2.5%
Apr 2006 £115,000 12.3% 10.1%
Aug 2003 £84,500 17.9% 16.2%
Aug 1999 £43,950 0.5% -1.5%
Apr 1995 £42,995 na na
Internal area
50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,620 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,325 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2020 £131,000 £2,620 £166,268 £3,325
Oct 2011 £116,500 £2,330 £195,940 £3,919
Apr 2006 £115,000 £2,300 £168,659 £3,373
Aug 2003 £84,500 £1,690 £181,821 £3,636
Aug 1999 £43,950 £879 £170,176 £3,404
Apr 1995 £42,995 £860 £180,768 £3,615

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,268. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armthorpe are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,530 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 54 Edencroft Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Edencroft Drive.

Photos for 54 Edencroft Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC: