63, Far Lane, S6 4FE
63 Far Lane is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £183,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £183,000 2.1% 0.1% Mar 2008 £141,000 8.1% 6.1% May 1995 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Far Lane.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,259 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,981 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £183,000 £2,259 £241,464 £2,981 Mar 2008 £141,000 £1,741 £231,526 £2,858 May 1995 £52,000 £642 £311,331 £3,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,464. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,140 per square metre (£218 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Far Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Far Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.