81, Sand Lane, LA5 9NJ
81 Sand Lane is a 161 m² detached home in Carnforth. It sold for £307,500 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £307,500 0.2% -1.9% Jan 2008 £300,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Sand Lane.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,909 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,305 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £307,500 £1,910 £371,135 £2,305 Jan 2008 £300,000 £1,863 £442,080 £2,746 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,135. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carnforth are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,080 per square metre (£179 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 518 square metres (5,576 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Sand Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 41 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Sand Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.