78, Meddon Street, EX39 2EW
78 Meddon Street is a 148 m² terraced home in Bideford. It sold for £160,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £160,000 2.3% 0.8% Sep 2013 £138,000 0.8% -2.0% Sep 2009 £133,750 7.1% 4.9% Jun 2001 £76,500 10.3% 8.3% Jan 1997 £49,660 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Meddon Street.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,081 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,262 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £160,000 £1,081 £186,758 £1,262 Sep 2013 £138,000 £932 £201,544 £1,362 Sep 2009 £133,750 £904 £204,335 £1,381 Jun 2001 £76,500 £517 £250,651 £1,694 Jan 1997 £49,660 £336 £275,756 £1,863 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £1,950 and £3,050 per square metre (£181 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Meddon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Meddon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: