68, Alma Street, B63 2JD
68 Alma Street is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Halesowen. It sold for £157,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £157,000 6.3% 4.4% Jul 2016 £122,000 10.9% 9.9% Apr 2013 £87,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Alma Street.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,652 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,239 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £157,000 £1,653 £212,736 £2,239 Jul 2016 £122,000 £1,284 £200,877 £2,114 Apr 2013 £87,000 £916 £161,567 £1,701 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,736. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Alma Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2020) for 68 Alma Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.