8, Seabreeze Drive, NP19 0LF
8 Seabreeze Drive is a 77 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £160,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £160,000 1.4% -0.6% Mar 2010 £139,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Seabreeze Drive.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,077 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,667 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £160,000 £2,078 £205,356 £2,667 Mar 2010 £139,500 £1,812 £222,505 £2,890 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,500 per square metre (£164 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Seabreeze Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Seabreeze Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: