6, Alexandra Place, NP22 4QA
6 Alexandra Place is a 142 m² terraced home in Tredegar. It sold for £134,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £134,000 83.9% 83.2% Aug 2019 £83,000 na na - Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £943 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,390 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £134,000 £944 £197,368 £1,390 Aug 2019 £83,000 £585 £122,997 £866 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tredegar are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,030 per square metre (£116 and £188 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Alexandra Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Alexandra Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.