76, Forrest Road, CF5 1HQ
76 Forrest Road is a 97 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £220,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Mar 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Forrest Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,268 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,841 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £220,000 £2,268 £275,612 £2,841 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,000 per square metre (£280 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Forrest Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Forrest Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.