33, Marian Street, CF40 2DN
33 Marian Street is a 48 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £45,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £45,000 * 2.9% 0.8% Jul 2004 £28,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Marian Street.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £937 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,429 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £45,000 £938 £68,606 £1,429 Jul 2004 £28,500 £594 £66,896 £1,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £68,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £49,000 and £75,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Marian Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2020. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 33 Marian Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: