79, Chipperfield Road, B36 8BY
79 Chipperfield Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £166,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
£166,000 on Jul 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Chipperfield Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,371 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,933 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £166,000 £2,371 £205,277 £2,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,090 and £3,050 per square metre (£194 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Chipperfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 79 Chipperfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.