23, Alexandra Road, CT18 7LN
23 Alexandra Road is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Hawkinge. It sold for £335,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £335,000 7.1% 5.1% Dec 1996 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,190 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,824 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £335,000 £3,190 £401,487 £3,824 Dec 1996 £65,000 £619 £394,449 £3,757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawkinge are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,290 per square metre (£307 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.