8, Howard Close, SO18 2LJ
8 Howard Close is a 61 m² flat in Southampton. It sold for £156,500 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £156,500 2.3% 0.6% Dec 2016 £144,000 6.8% 4.8% Apr 1998 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Howard Close.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,565 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,846 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £156,500 £2,566 £173,608 £2,846 Dec 2016 £144,000 £2,361 £164,190 £2,692 Apr 1998 £42,000 £689 £131,065 £2,149 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,608. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- HP800134
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 And, 8 Howard Close, Southampton
- Owner
-
THE SWAYTHLING HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10237R)
Proprietor address: Collins House, Bishopstoke Road, Eastleigh SO50 6AD
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Nov 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 8 Howard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as The Swaythling Housing Society Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 11 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.