48, Kneller Road, SE4 2AP
48 Kneller Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Brockley. It sold for £500,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
£500,000 on May 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,747 per square metre (£534 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,464 per square metre (£601 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £500,000 £5,747 £562,410 £6,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £562,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brockley are now selling for between £6,060 and £8,140 per square metre (£562 and £756 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £527,000 and £708,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- LN243642
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 48 Kneller Road, London
- Owner
-
FARLEY PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 11891442)
Proprietor address: 82 Filey Avenue, London N16 6JJ
Price paid on title: £500,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jun 2020
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 DC/23/133976
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 48 KNELLER ROAD, LONDON,
- Description:
- Change of use from 6 person HMO (Class C4) to a 7 person HMO (sui generis) at 48 Kneller Road SE4.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale