Property data
Sale history
£279,995 on Mar 2020
Internal area
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,295 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,593 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £279,995 £2,295 £316,293 £2,593

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £2,250 and £2,790 per square metre (£209 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.