41, Lowercroft Road, BL8 2EX
41 Lowercroft Road is a 183 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £340,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £340,000 6.6% 4.6% Apr 1996 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Lowercroft Road.
- Internal area
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,857 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,199 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £340,000 £1,858 £402,340 £2,199 Apr 1996 £70,000 £383 £370,683 £2,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 183 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,430 per square metre (£189 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 183 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £628,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Lowercroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 41 Lowercroft Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 183 sqm (1,970 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.