28, Hawkmoth Close, GL20 7SG
28 Hawkmoth Close is a 94 m² detached home in Walton Cardiff. It sold for £272,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £272,000 2.3% 0.3% Apr 2008 £205,000 -5.0% -7.7% Jul 2006 £224,000 5.3% 3.2% May 2004 £200,000 16.5% 14.7% Nov 2001 £136,950 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,893 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,530 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £272,000 £2,894 £331,819 £3,530 Apr 2008 £205,000 £2,181 £362,036 £3,851 Jul 2006 £224,000 £2,383 £356,284 £3,790 May 2004 £200,000 £2,128 £360,351 £3,834 Nov 2001 £136,950 £1,457 £308,242 £3,279 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,819. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Cardiff are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,920 per square metre (£282 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 387 square metres (4,166 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Hawkmoth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Hawkmoth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.