28, Dudley Close, GU35 9PY
28 Dudley Close is a 46 m² terraced home in Whitehill. It sold for £170,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £170,000 4.5% 3.0% Sep 2013 £125,000 -1.9% -4.4% Apr 2008 £138,500 5.1% 2.6% Jul 2003 £109,500 18.3% 16.8% Nov 1999 £58,500 15.5% 13.7% Aug 1997 £42,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Dudley Close.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,695 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,805 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £170,000 £3,696 £221,010 £4,805 Sep 2013 £125,000 £2,717 £202,784 £4,408 Apr 2008 £138,500 £3,011 £245,628 £5,340 Jul 2003 £109,500 £2,380 £229,392 £4,987 Nov 1999 £58,500 £1,272 £210,897 £4,585 Aug 1997 £42,250 £918 £199,808 £4,344 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,010. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitehill are now selling for between £3,770 and £5,000 per square metre (£350 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Dudley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Dudley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: