50, Giffard Way, HP18 9DN
50 Giffard Way is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Long Crendon. It sold for £445,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £445,000 13.3% 11.5% Sep 2017 £328,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Giffard Way.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,095 per square metre (£566 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,729 per square metre (£718 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £445,000 £6,096 £564,201 £7,729 Sep 2017 £328,000 £4,493 £367,051 £5,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £564,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Crendon are now selling for between £4,400 and £5,340 per square metre (£408 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 50 Giffard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Giffard Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 17/A3744/DIS
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 50 Giffard Way Long Crendon Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Submission of details pursuant to Condition 2 (materials) relating to Planning Permission 17/03744/APP
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 17/A3744/NON
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 50 Giffard Way Long Crendon Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Non Material Amendment sought on planning permission 17/03744/APP - Retain redland 49 red tiles to the proposed extension
- Summary:
- 16 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966